Gold buying price in Armenia up 2.3 percent
YEREVAN, January 23. /ARKA/. The State Depository of Precious Stones and Metals Agency, an affiliation of Armenian Finance Ministry, set new prices for government agencies to buy and sell precious stones and metals which were effective from January 16 to January 22, 2017. The new prices were for one gram of chemically pure metals.
The gold was to be bought at 17,082.14 drams (381.76 drams up from the previous week) and sold at 18,567.55 drams (up 414.96 drams); silver was to be bought at 240.39 drams (up 6.02 drams) and sold at 261.30 drams (up 6.75); platinum was to be bought at 14,030.32 drams (up 482.13 drams) and sold at 15,250.35 drams (up 524.06 drams) and palladium was to be bought at 10,848.93 drams (up 470.74 drams) and sold at 11,792.31 drams (up 511.67 drams). ($1- 486.21 drams). -0-