Armenia’s monetary base in 2016 grew by 13% to 1.042.2 trillion drams
YEREVAN, January 31. / ARKA /. Armenia’s monetary base at the end of 2016 amounted to about 1.042.2 trillion drams, having increased by 13.1% from 2015. The National Statistical Service said citing the Central Bank that cash outside the Central Bank at the end of 2016 stood at 455.4 billion drams against 413.6 billion drams in 2015.
Correspondent accounts in drams amounted to about 315.2 billion drams against nearly 322.6 billion drams in 2015, and correspondent accounts in foreign currency grew to 256 billion drams from 182.8 billion drams in 2015.
Net international reserves (without privatization funds) stood at about 672.8 billion drams, having increased by 35.4% from 2015.
The amount of net domestic assets during the reporting period amounted to approximately 369.4 billion drams against 424.3 billion drams in 2015. ($ 1 486.5 drams). -0-