Armenian banks bought $95.8 million at local interbank forex market
YEREVAN, February 13. /ARKA/. Armenian banks bought a total of $95.8 million at the local inter-bank forex market in a time span from February 6 to February 10 at the weighted average exchange rate of 485.72 drams per one USD, the Central Bank reported today.
It said the banks bought also 17.9 million euros and 713.67 million Russian rubles at the weighted average exchange rate of 517.13 drams per € 1 and 8.19 drams per 1 ruble respectively.
In the same time span the banks sold about $102.9 million, 8.8 million euros and 294 million Russian rubles at the weighted average exchange rates of 486.85, 522.47 and 8.29 drams per one USD, one euro and one ruble respectively.
No transactions with US dollars were effected in the same time span at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange. The latest transaction there to the tune of $600,000 was recorded on January 25, 2017, when the US dollar traded at 486.79 drams.
Besides, from January 30 to February 5 the local banks provided about 34.4 billion drams worth loans in the Armenian national currency and the equivalent of 49.5 million drams worth loans in USD. ($ 1- 486.79 drams). -0-