Armenian banks bought a total of $69.9 million at local inter-bank forex market from February 13 to February 17
YEREVAN, February 21. /ARKA/. Armenian banks bought a total of $69.9 million at the local inter-bank forex market in a time span from February 13 to February 17 at the weighted average exchange rate of 485.82 drams per one USD, the Central Bank reported today.
It said the banks bought also 7.2 million euros and about 797.09 million Russian rubles at the weighted average exchange rates of 514.69 drams per € 1 and 8.39 drams per 1 ruble respectively.
In the same time span the banks sold about $83.8 million, 10.1 million euros and 487.2 million Russian rubles at the weighted average exchange rates of 487.37, 518.69 and 8.46 drams per one USD, one euro and one ruble respectively.
One transaction with US dollars worth $400,000 was effected in the same time span at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange at the weighted average exchange rate of 487 drams per one USD.
Besides, from February 6 to February 12 the local banks provided about 44.9 billion drams worth loans in the Armenian national currency and $41.1 million worth loans in USD. ($ 1- 486.74 drams). -0-