Armenian insurance companies collected 17.8 billion drams in 2016 as premiums for mandatory insurance of vehicles
YEREVAN, February 23. /ARKA/. Six Armenia-based insurance companies collected a total of 17.8 billion drams in 2016 as premiums for mandatory insurance of vehicles and paid 8.8 billion drams in damage compensation claims, according to ARKA news agency’s bulletin “Insurance companies of Armenia” for the fourth quarter of 2016.
Overall, the companies collected a total of 32.2 billion drams as insurance premiums and paid 14.3 billion drams in damage compensation claims.
The leading company by size of premiums collected for mandatory insurance of vehicles was Rosgosstrakh-Armenia with 5.058 billion drams. It also paid 3.05 billion drams in damage compensation claims. It was followed by Ingo Armenia with 3.676 billion drams, collected as premiums for mandatory insurance of cars. It also paid 1.787 billion drams in damage compensation claims.
Nairi Insurance with 3.572 billion drams of collected insurance premiums was third. It also paid 1.371 billion drams in damage compensation claims. Reso with 2.181 billion drams and 983.5 million drams respectively was fourth. Sil Insurance with 2.108 billion drams and 1.043 billion drams respectively was fifth, and Armenia Insurance with 1.198 billion drams and 581.6 million drams respectively was sixth.
Insurance companies’ assets in 2016 totaled 43.48 billion drams, a growth of 13.2% from 2015; their liabilities grew by 8.8% to 23.9 billion drams and their capital grew by 19.2% to 19.5 billion drams. Their net profit surged by 51.8% to 4.058 billion drams. ($ 1 – 486, 74 drams). -0-