Gold buying price drops in Armenia to 17,447 drams per one gram
YEREVAN, March 20, /ARKA/. The State Depository of Precious Stones and Metals Agency, an affiliation of Armenian Finance Ministry, set new prices for government agencies to buy and sell precious stones and metals which were effective from March 13 to March 19, 2017. The new prices were for one gram of chemically pure metals.
The gold was to be bought at 17,447.70 drams (up 471.75p from the previous week) and sold at 18,964.89 (up 512.78 drams); silver was to be bought at 249.96 drams (down 12.05 drams) and sold at 271.69 drams (down 13.1 drams); platinum was to be bought at 13,785.56 drams (down 824.1 drams) and sold at 14,984.03 drams (down 895.77 drams) and palladium was to be bought at 10,964.06 drams (down 192.49 drams) and sold at 11,917.46 drams (down 209.23 drams). ($1- 483.51 drams). -0-