Ameriabank to offer another issue of bonds worth $15 million
YEREVAN, March 21. /ARKA/. Ameriabank will offer another issue of bonds worth $15 million, Retail Operations Director of the bank, Arman Barseghyan, told a news conference today. In his words, now, both individuals and corporate customers view investments in bonds as a main type of investment, unlike few years when bank deposits were viewed as such.
To substantiate, he said in 2016 the bank offered the first issue of bonds worth $15 million at the rate of 6.75% per annum, then in early 2017 it offered another tranche worth $5 million at the rate of 5.75%, and now it is going to offer another issue of bonds worth $15 million at the rate of 5.6%.
He said the planned issue of bonds is already 70% placed and it is expected that after being listed it will be sold within two weeks.
“The bond market has good prospects, and we will try to balance our commitments to clients as much as possible,” Barseghyan said.
Ameriabank has made three bond issues, of which two were USD-denominated worth $15 million and $5 million, and one issue was in Armenian drams worth one billion.
Ameriabank is a universal bank providing investment, corporate and retail banking services in a comprehensive package of banking solutions. It is the first investment bank in Armenia, which has been providing a wide range of innovative banking services since 2008. -0-