Armenian banks bought $72.5 million last week
YEREVAN, April 18. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks bought a total of $72.5 million from the local intra-bank foreign currency market from April 10 to 14, the Central Bank reported today saying also that the weighted average exchange rate was 485.35 drams for $1.
They were said to have also bought 10.3 million euros and about 769.9 million Russian rubles at the weighted average exchange rates of 513.81 drams for €1 and 8.5 drams for 1 ruble, respectively.
At the same time, they sold about $74.8 million, €12 million and 414.6 million Russian rubles at the weighted average exchange rates of 487.04 drams, 517.97 drams and 8.61 drams, respectively.
No transactions with USD were effected at the NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange during the reporting period. Besides, from April 3 to 9, the banks provided 44.2 billion drams worth loans in the national currency and $43.5 million worth loans in USD. ($ 1- 486.09 drams). -0-