NASDAQ OMX Armenia conducts first auctions of government bonds
YEREVAN, May 2. /ARKA/. On May 2, 2017 the NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange conducted the first auctions of government bonds, handled previously by the Central Bank. The relocation had been ordered by a government decision adopted in early April.
The stock exchange said today that bonds of AMGN36294202 issue with 36-month maturity (April 29, 2020), as well bonds of AMGN60294227 issue with a maturity of 6 years (April 29, 2022) were auctioned.
The AMGN36294202 issue amounted to 200 billion drams with an annual coupon yield of 8%. The aggregate bids amounted to 12.8 billion drams, of which 10 billion drams were satisfied. Six dealers took part in the auction of the bonds with the weighted average yield of 8.3498% and 8.62% cut-off point.
The AMGN60294227 issue amounted to 200 billion drams as well with an annual coupon yield of 9%. The aggregate bids amounted to 19.5 billion drams, of which 10 billion drams were satisfied. Six dealers took part in the auction of government bonds with the weighted average yield of 9.2772% and 9.43% cut-off point.-O-