Armenian banks bought $76.3 million last week
YEREVAN, July 31. /ARKA/. From July 24 to July 28 Armenian commercial banks bought a total of $76.3 million from the local inter-bank forex market at the weighted average exchange rate of 477.97 drams per one USD, the Central Bank said.
They also bought 11.19 million euros and about 1.22 billion Russian rubles at the weighted average exchange rates of 554.91 drams for € 1 and 7.99 drams for 1 ruble, respectively.
At the same time, the banks sold about $93.3 million, €16.9 million and 599.3 million Russian rubles at the weighted average exchange rates of 479.34 drams, 559.97 drams and 8.07 drams, respectively.
No deals for the purchase and sale of US dollars were reported by the NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange during the reporting period.
Besides, from July 17 to 23, Armenian commercial banks provided 64.2 billion drams worth loans in the national currency and about $34 million worth loans in USD.($ 1-478.65 drams). -0-