Unibank to secure card transactions via 3D Secure/ Secure code technology
YEREVAN, August 10. /ARKA/. Unibank will ensure security to card transactions via 3D Secure/ Secure code technology, the press office of the bank reported on Thursday.
“This means that Unibank cardholders, making payments by using Visa card on websites with Verified By Visa or Secure Code marking, will receive an SMS notification with a one-time-use password (five digit code), and after entering it, the clients can carry out their transactions,” the bank says in its press release.
The service is available only to those cardholders who have activated SMS service in the bank.
Therefore, the bank is calling on all its cardholders to activate SMS service at its any branch. This service is provided for free.
The bank’s press office also says that cardholders registered in Idram and U!Pay have to be re-registered on these websites.
To ask questions Unibank cardholders can call (+37410) 555 385.
The principal shareholder of the bank is Ripatonso Holdings Ltd. In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. –0—