USD – denominated coupon bonds by Ameriabank listed on NASDAQ OMX Armenia
YEREVAN, August 29. /ARKA/. Starting from August 29, 2017 nominal coupon bonds issued by Ameriabank cjsc will be listed on NASDAQ OMX Armenia and included in the bonds’ main Abond list, the exchange said today in a press release.
It said the current issue of the Bank’s bonds comprises 100,000 coupon bonds with nominal value of USD 100, coupon rate of 5.4% and maturity period of 27 months. The bonds (ISIN – AMAMRBB25ER4) will be traded under AMRBB5 ticker symbol and will be allowed to manual and REPO trading as well.
AMERIABANK cjsc – formerly Armenian Import-Export Bank CJSC was founded in July 1992 and received a banking license from the Central Bank of Armenia on September 8 of the same year. In April 1995, a foreign investor, Computeron Industrials Establishments, purchased the majority of shares of the Bank.
According to the resolution of the Extraordinary Meeting of Shareholder dated May 19, 2008, Armimpexbank CJSC was renamed into Ameriabank CJSC. The change of the bank’s name was registered by the CBA decision N 1/506 A dated May 23, 2008. The Bank became a member of NASDAQ OMX Armenia on October 24, 2008. The Bank is also a Regulated Market Settlement system member and Depository system Account Operator.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia and Central Depository of Armenia are among the main securities market infrastructure institutions in Armenia. The exchange offers the market professionals a fully automated electronic trading platform. -0-