Armenian central bank head off to Washington for IMF and WB meeting
YEREVAN, October 12. /ARKA/. The chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia Artur Javadyan has left for Washington, USA, to participate in the annual meeting of the Directors of the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank, the press service of the Armenian Central Bank reported.
It said in Washington Javadyan will have meetings with the heads of central banks of the countries of the IMF and WB subgroup headed by Belgium and the Netherlands, as well as with representatives of international financial institutions.
Meetings are also planned with the Vice President of the World Bank Cyril Mueller and the World Bank Executive Director Frank Himskkerk, Vice President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Alan Piu, as well as the IMF Executive Director Anthony de Lannoy and the Director of the Department for the Middle East and Central Asia IMF Jihad Azur. -09-