ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK is the first bank in Armenia to have introduced Arca SecurePay system
YEREVAN, November 21. /ARKA/. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK is the first bank in Armenia to have introduced the ArCa SecurePay, a new system, designed to ensure safe Internet payments. The Yerevan-based bank said in a press release that from now on all Internet payments made by ArCa cards through the websites, which have activated the ArCa SecurePay, will be carried out with additional security confirmation.
It said this service is available to all ArCa cards issued by the ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, except for ARCA-World cards, for which this service will be activated within one month. The confirmation of Internet payments will be carried out by means of entering single-time passwords, which will be generated during the transaction and sent by SMS to the phone number of the card-holder registered by the bank.
The bank said also that it has completed the work at the merchant points of the bank’s partners for servicing ArCa cards through the ArCa SecurePay system.
It said for questions concerning the ArCa SecurePay service or for more detailed information, one can call 010 318899, the 24-hour center for servicing ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK cardholders.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK CJSC (formerly the Bank for Peasant Mutual Assistance of Armenia, ACBA) was founded in 1995 as part of the European Union’s TACIS program. In September 2006, the French Banking Group Credit Agricole became the largest shareholder of the bank, making significant investments in capital. –0—-