Stepan Gishyan charity foundation of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK announces call for grant applications
YEREVAN, February 5. /ARKA/. The Stepan Gishyan charity foundation run by the ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, has announced a call for grant applications. According to a bank’s press release, the maximum amount of a grant is 5 million drams.
The bank said also that both individuals and groups of individuals and organizations are eligible to take part in the grant competition. The deadline for online applications is March 15 inclusive. The to-be-proposed projects should be aimed at social and economic development, education and science, medicine and culture. The projects should be implemented exclusively in Armenia.
The charity foundation will give preference to those projects that will be aimed at strengthening the Armenian-French relations, will help create new jobs, will include the largest number of beneficiaries, the maximum amount of local resources and / or funds, and have also a concrete and realistic action plan and a timetable. The details of the competition and the procedure for participation can be found at.
In 2015, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, the French Agricole Credit, the National Federation of Credit Agricole and the family of Stepan Gishyan founded the Stepan Gishyan charitable foundation.