Central bank of Armenia to teach financial literacy to teachers
YEREVAN, March 1. /ARKA/. The Central Bank of Armenia and the Ministry of Education and Science in cooperation with the National Institute of Education and the German Savings Banks Foundation will offer a training course to school teachers in Yerevan and across the country as part of the “Financial Education in Schools” program.
The Central Bank said the course is designed for teachers of grades 2-4 who teach “Mathematics” and “I and the world around” subjects, for teachers of grades 5-11 teaching “Mathematics” and “Algebra”, and for teachers of grades 8-11 teaching “Social Studies” subjects
It said selected candidates will have to conduct trainings with their colleagues after completion of the courses. (ToT). After the successful completion of the training courses, teachers will be awarded.
To participate in the program, applicants should fill out application forms and send to [email protected] before March 31, by attaching their CVs. More information about the program is available by calling 010 592 697. -0-