Remittances to Armenia in 2018 March up 7.5% to $137.1 million
YEREVAN, May 3. /ARKA/. More than $137.1 million were remitted to Armenia by individuals through banks in 2018 March for non-commercial purposes, by 7.54% more than in 2017 March, the Central Bank said.
The Central Bank said the amount of money transfers in 2018 March increased by 8.3% when compared with the previous month. It also said some $99.89 million were remitted to other countries from Armenia in 2018 March, up from $74.5 million a year before.
As a result, the net amount of remittances sent to Armenia in 2018 March was 29.7% less from the year before amounting to $37.2 million. However, compared with the previous month, the figure was up 36%.
The amount of remittances from Russia in March 2018 increased by 25.9% from the year before to $81.1 million (an increase of 18%). The amount of remittances to Russia from Armenia increased by 50.8% to $42.4 million (an increase of 39% from the previous month).
According to the Central Bank, in 2017 some $1.756.4 billion were remitted to Armenia (an increase of 14.5% from the year before), while the amount of remittances from Armenia to other countries increased by 2.2% to $1.024.9 billion. The net inflow of remittances was $731.5 million (an increase of 2.2%). -0-