Non-commercial remittances to Armenia grew by 14.7% in 2018 April year-on-year to more than $125.4 million
YEREVAN, June 11. / ARKA /. The amount of non-commercial individual remittances sent to Armenia trough the banks in April 2018 grew by 14.7% year-on-year to more than $125.4 million, the Central Bank of Armenia said in a statement, posted on its official website.
According to the Central Bank, the amount of remittances to Armenia in 2018 April was down 8.5% when compared with the previous month.
Remittances form Armenia to other countries amounted to about $93.7 million from $86.2 million in
April 2017, but compared to 2018 March they were down by 6.17%. As a result, the net amount of remittances to Armenia in April 2018 increased by 37.6% to $31.6 million when compared to the same period in 2017, but opposed to the previous month they were down 14.8%.
The amount of remittances form Russia in April 2018 grew by 7.8% to $69.2 million, when compared to April 2017, but as opposed to 2018 March they were down 14%.
The outflow of remittances from Armenia to Russia decreased by 33.5% to$ 30.4 million. Compared with 2018 March they fell by 28.2%.
According to the Central Bank, a total of $1.756.4 billion arrived in Armenia as remittances in 2017, an increase of 14.5% from the previous year, and $1.024.9 billion worth remittances were sent from Armenia to other countries, an increase of 25.4%. The resulting net inflow of remittances was about $731.5 million, an increase of 2.2% from 2016. ($ 1 – 483.22 drams). -0-