Ranking of biggest profit-gainers among Armenia’s commercial banks for 1st H 2018
YEREVAN, July 18. /ARKA/. ARKA News Agency issues a fresh ranking of the biggest profit-gainers among Armenia’s commercial banks for the first half of 2018.
The Armenian banking sector’s net profit amounted to AMD 36.3 billion in the 1st H 2018 – it has doubled, compared with the same period a year before.
All the 17 banks of Armenia ended the first half of this year with profits.
Such a good profit result was seen last in the banking sector in 2013.
Ameriabank, Artsakhbank, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, Inecobank and Ardshinbank are topping the ranking with their 59.2% of Armenia’s all banks’ aggregate profits.
Ameriabank, with its AMD 5.9 billion, found itself atop the ranking. Compared with the same period a year earlier, its profit grew 77.4% in the 1st H 2018 from AMD 3.3 billion.
Artsakhbank was the second biggest profit-gainer among Armenian commercial banks in the first half of this year. It has built up its profit 20 times to AMD 4.3 billion from AMD 214.3 million.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK came third in the ranking – it has increased its profit 44.02% to AMD 3.9 billion.
Inecobank, with AMD 3.7 billion against AMD 3.5 billion and a 6.6% year-on-year growth, is ranked fourth.
Ardshinbank follows Inecobank with AMD 3.57 billion against AMD 3.1 billion and a 15.08% growth.