Unistream starts cooperating with HayPost
YEREVAN, July 24. /ARKA/. Unistream has started cooperating with HayPost, national postal operator, the press office of the bank reported on Tuesday.
«Armenia and Russia are friendly countries that closely cooperate in various areas,» the bank says in its press release. «Unistream is actively contributing to development of these ties, ensuring fast and convenient international money transfers with currency conversion.»
There are more than 300 Unistream spots where the country citizens can receive remittances from Russia in the currency they choose and send money to Russia.
Now Unistream is one of the most popular money transfer systems in Armenia.
It is the flagship in this segment of services – Unistream’s share in the money transfer market in Armenia is 45%.
But despite the constant expansion of the Unistream network in Armenia, residents of remote areas have to spend much time to reach nearby money transfer spots.
Now this problem is already solved thanks to integration of Unistream and HayPost services.
Today Haypost has the widest network of its presence either in big cities or in remote settlements.
Starting from July 2018, it is already possible to receive Unistream money transfers in all the cities and villages which have HayPost offices.
HayPost clients may send and receive money via this money transfer system in rubles, dollars, euros and drams.
Russia’s residents and guests may send money from any Russian Unistream spot or on the system’s website without registration, and the transferred money will be available at any postal office of Armenia.
«Armenia is one of the top-priority territories of our development,» CEO of UNISTREAM Bank Kirill Palchun is quoted in the press release. «Remittances operated via Unistream in CIS countries have grown 19% over the last year. Growth in Armenia was above-average – 24%. Seeing Armenia residents’ interest in our system, we are maximally expanding the area of its availability across this country’s territory.»
HayPost representatives, too, point out the cooperation advantages saying that unification of the company’s capacity with Unistream is the need of the time.
«The key goal of HayPost is constant improvement of the quality of the provided services,» the company says. «Thanks to the launch of Unistream in HayPost offices, we can offer our clients the fast, reliable and beneficial money transfer service.»
It is obvious that the growth of volumes of remittances in Armenia will become more impressive now – Unistream analysts say the market has a great potential. –0—