Divisa.am becomes Nasdaq OMX Armenia market member and participant
YEREVAN, October 16. /ARKA/. NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange said it has authorized Divisa.AM as a market member and participant in the foreign currency market. It said this allows the company to trade corporate securities available on NASDAQ OMX Armenia as well as participate in the foreign exchange market. The company will trade under DIVAM ticker symbol.
The Central Bank of Armenia registered and licensed Divisa.AM on July 10, 2012. Divisa UK Limited is the sole shareholder of Divisa.Am and owns 100% of the company shares.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia is the only stock exchange currently operating in Armenia. On January 26, 2009, “Armenian Stock Exchange” ojsc was officially renamed as “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc. On June 5, 2009, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the owner of 100% of the shares of the “Central Depository of Armenia” ojsc.
NASDAQ OMX Armenia and Central Depository of Armenia are among the main securities market infrastructure institutions in Armenia.The exchange offers to the market professionals a fully automated electronic trading platform. –0—