Armenia-based banks paid 38.6 billion drams in taxes in 9 months
YEREVAN, November 6, /ARKA/. The list of Armenia’s 1000 largest corporate taxpayers in January-September 2018 includes all local 17 commercial banks, which paid about 38.6 billion drams in various taxes, up from 31.7 billion drams they had paid in the first 9 months of 2017, according to numbers, released by the State Revenue Committee (SRC).
Of that amount some 16.5 billion drams were paid as income tax, 18.2 billion drams as profit tax, 1.7 billion drams as VAT and another 2 billion drams as other taxes and duties.
The list of the top five banks by size of paid taxes includes ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK – 4.98 billion drams (19th place), Ameriabank – 4.95 billion drams (20th place), Inecobank – 3.8 billion drams (30th place), Ardshinbank – 3.49 billion drams (34th place) and VTB Bank (Armenia) – about 3.42 billion drams (35th place).
The list of top 100 largest taxpayers includes also Armbusinessbank – 3.1 billion drams, Converse Bank – 2.8 billion drams, Armeconombank – 1.9 billion drams, Unibank – 1.7 billion drams, ArmSwissbank – 1.6 billion drams, Araratbank – 1.57 billion drams, ID Bank – 1.46 billion drams and HSBC Bank Armenia – 1.37 million drams.
Armenia’s 1000 largest corporate taxpayers paid more than 672.1 billion drams in various taxes in the first 9 months of 2018, by 15.7% or 91.3 billion drams more than in the same time span of 2017,. ($ 1 – 487.52 drams). – 0—