VTB League football tournament kicks off
YEREVAN, November 9. /ARKA/. The Dynamo Stadium in Yerevan hosted today the opening of the VTB League football tournament, initiated by the VTB Bank (Armenia). The tournament involves the teams of the ministries of labor and social affairs, agriculture, defense, education and science, Police, Diaspora, territorial administration and development and finance.
The tournament was welcomed by acting sports and youth affairs minister Gabriel Ghazaryan and VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO Ivan Telegin,. The national rhythmic gymnastics team performed a special dance for the guests of the opening ceremony. The first game was between the teams of the ministries of agriculture and finance.
The final match is scheduled for December 6. The first place winner will receive 1,000,000 drams worth prize, the second team -700,000 drams and the 3rd place winner -500,000.