Armenian police detain Iranian citizen for robbery attempt
YEREVAN, December 24 /ARKA/. Armenian police said today that police officers have detained today morning a young Iranian man inside the Iranian Mellat Bank in downtown Yerevan Tumanyan Street. According to a police statement, the young Iranian entered the bank at 10.45 in the morning, made some demands in Persian, threatening the employees with a knife and a stun gun.
Police officers on duty in the bank, responded immediately detaining the man. The police said the Iranian turned out to be Morteza Ghorban Joshoar, born in 1982, who under the threat of using the stun gun, demanded money from the bank employees.
The police said a criminal case was launched into the incident on the grounds of Article 175 (robbery) of the Criminal Code of Armenia.
It also turned out that on December 21, at 21.15, Morteza Ghorban Joshoar entered a pharmacy on Tigran Mets Avenue in Yerevan and, threatening with a stun gun, demanded money from the employee, but due to circumstances beyond his control, failed. -0-