VTB Bank (Armenia) named best financial partner of the decade by office of financial ombudsperson
YEREVAN, January 25. /ARKA/. Armenia’s Office of Financial Ombudsperson named the VTB Bank (Armenia) as the best partner in three categories: “The Best Financial Partner of 2018”, “The Best Cooperating Specialist of 2018”, as well as the “Best Financial Partner of the Decade”. The awards were handed over in a special ceremony on January 24, the bank said in a press release today.
Anna Bagdasaryan, an employee of a VTB Bank (Armenia) unit in charge of the legal services, was awarded the “Best Cooperating Specialist of 2018” prize.
VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO Ivan Telegin said over the past 10 years, the bank has already been named the best cooperating bank by the Office. He said the award comes to confirm the undeniable professionalism and high-class performance of the bank. He added that one of the main tasks of any bank is to be a reliable financial partner.
Armenia was the first among former Soviet republics to introduce the office of financial ombudsperson in 2009 January after the parliament passed a relevant law.