VTB Bank (Armenia) acted as general sponsor of my step for Lori marz investment forum
YEREVAN, February 25. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) was the general sponsor of the My Step for Lori Marz investment forum in Vanadzor on February 23. The event was hosted by Armenia’s third largest town of Vanadzor, the capital of Lori province.
The forum, initiated by the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Development and the Lori Provincial Center, brought together major businessmen and investors from Armenia and other countries – Russia, Ukraine, Italy, USA, Australia, Iran, Lithuania, who looked into investment options for the development of the Lori province. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan was the key speaker at the event.
The business forum started with the opening of the exhibition of manufacturers of the Lori region, where VTB Bank (Armenia), as the general sponsor of the event, presented its products and services in a separate pavilion.
After visiting the exhibition, the guests and participants of the event gathered for a discussion on the most important investment issues in the Lori region.
VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO Ivan Telegin spoke at the forum. He said that VTB Bank (Armenia), which runs 70 branches across Armenia, including 5 branches in Lori, can rightly be called a people’s bank. He said also that the bank plans to open another branch in the region in the near future. He said the bank would like to see this forum serve as a powerful economic impetus for the development of new businesses, new economic projects and creation of new jobs.
VTB Bank (Armenia) CJSC became a participant of the international financial group VTB in 2004. Currently, VTB Bank, the second largest in Russia, owns 100% of VTB Bank (Armenia). The bank runs 70 branches across Armenia. -0-