IMF ready to discuss ways of supporting reforms in Armenia
YEREVAN, February 26. /ARKA/. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received Monday Richard Doornbosch, Executive Director at International Monetary Fund, the prime minister’s press office reports.
The premier said that the Armenian government attaches importance to continued cooperation with the IMF and is keen to build on the constructive ties of partnership.
The IMF executive director, in his turn, said that Armenia is a reliable partner for the International Monetary Fund and that the IMF is ready to assist the Government of Armenia in implementation of reforms in different directions. Pashinyan and Doornbosch discussed prospects for developing the cooperation.
Speaking about government’s reform agenda, the Armenian premier highlighted the role of high technologies in the overall structure of the economy, the Tax Code reform and the promotion of micro businesses, the regulation of business environment, the reform of public administration and education systems, and the anti-corruption policy.
Nikol Pashinyan said that the change in the structure of the economy and the promotion of high technologies will help Armenia to grow into a technological country and shape an export-oriented economy, considering the huge potential available in the IT industry.
According to the prime minister, his government’s task is to create opportunities in Armenia and to stimulate entrepreneurship so that people could realize their individual potential and contribute to the country’s development.
Pointing out the need for building institutional and expert capacity, the head of the Armenian government stressed the importance of the assistance of international organizations, including the IMF.
Richard Doornbosch said the IMF is ready to discuss ways of supporting the reforms underway in the areas mentioned by the Armenian prime minister.
Reaffirming his willingness of cooperation, Prime Minister Pashinyan suggested developing specific action plan jointly with the heads of relevant government departments. -0—