VTB Bank (Armenia) offers MasterCard Gold banking cards at discounted price
YEREVAN, March 1. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) has announced a new promotion campaign offering MasterCard Gold banking cards at the price of MasterCard Standard banking cards. The special offer will be effective until 04/01/2019. During this period one can get a new MasterCard Gold card with a higher status at the price of a lower category card.
The bank said both potential and current cardholders will be offered MasterCard Gold cards with an annual service fee of 5,900 drams instead of 25,000 drams or with a monthly service of 590 drams instead of 2,500 drams.
The bank said its MasterCard banking cards have a set of advantages and services such as: they work not only on a chip platform, but also via contactless technology, which, unlike magnetic stripe cards, provides a higher level of security by protecting cardholder’s information from unauthorized use.
In addition, it is very simple to pay for purchases with a contactless card, since MasterCard contactless payment terminals are available worldwide.
MasterCard cards are multi-currency and may have 4 major currencies – Armenian drams, US dollars, Euros and Russian rubles. MasterCard cards can be used at more than one million ATMs. They can be used to make non-cash payments at more than 32 million trade and service points around the world.
Detailed information about the terms and card servicing rates can be found here.