Private money transfers to Armenia in January 2019 grew by 25.7% to $119 million
YEREVAN, March 20. / ARKA /. Private money transfers to Armenia sent through banks in January 2019 amounted to $119 million, having surged by $24 million or 25.7% when compared with January 2018, according to the Central Bank of Armenia.
At the same time, the amount of money transfers from Armenia in the same month increased by $ 27 million, or 36%, to $101.4 million. As a result, the net amount of money transfers to Armenia in January 2019 decreased by $2.6 million or 12.9% from the year before to $17.7 million.
According to the Central Bank, the lowest amount of net money transfers to Armenia was in January 2007 ($11.2 million).
It should be noted that the amount of money transfers from Armenia to Russia increased by 92.6% to $54.5 million, while the amount of money transfers to Armenia from that country decreased by 2.1% to $50.7 million.
According to the Central Bank, in 2018, a total of $1.785.6 billion arrived in Armenia as private money transfers, an increase of 1.6% from the previous year, while the amount of money transfers form Armenia to other countries grew by 20% to $1.188.3 billion. -0-