ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and NABU launch organic Agricultural Development Program for 2019 and 2020
YEREVAN, March 26. /ARKA/. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and NABU, a German non-governmental nature protection organization, have announced the launch of Organic Agricultural Development Program for 2019 and 2020, the bank’s press office reported on Monday.
The announced contest winner companies and farmers, thanks to a joint financial assistance of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and NABU, will get an opportunity to acquire certificates for producing organic products and building up exports.
To take part in the program in 2019 and 2020 concerned economic entities can download the application from the bank’s website https://www.acba.am/uploaded/Nabu-Organic-filling-form-4-stage.pdf?fbclid=IwAR0ivTqGLOYENkOBeHxCeTXdJagsvIDr3KmCK7G5l9IsbwjTW217FQvmFBk,
fill it and send to [email protected] e-mail.
The joint project ‘Development of Organic Agriculture” has been carried out in Armenia since 2015 to spur the development of organic agriculture in the country. As many as 27 companies have been certified since then, and many of them have presented their products abroad.
ACBA was established in 1995 as part of EU’s TACIS program. As a result of a long-term and mutually beneficial cooperation between ACBA Bank and the French Credit Agricole the latter became the biggest shareholder of ACBA in 2006, September. ACBA was restructured, becoming a closed joint stock company and was renamed ACBA CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK. -0—-