PM introduced to central bank, ministry of finance-implemented studies
YEREVAN, April 8. /ARKA/. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan visited last Saturday the Dilijan Training and Research Center of the Central Bank of Armenia, the government press office said.
It said Pashinyan and the Cabinet members were introduced to the findings of a series of surveys carried out by the Central Bank and the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Armenia.
More precisely, the projects on the current status and the prospects of the securities market, as well as studies and projects related to financial inclusion, financial stability and macroeconomic policies for implementation of infrastructural projects were presented.
About a month ago, Pashinyan, accompanied by members of the Armenian government, had already visited the Dilijan Training Center, where they were introduced to the findings of a study conducted by the Central Bank on economic growth forecasts , on the main directions of monetary policy, as well as on prospects for financial stability, community development and financial inclusion.
The Dilijan Training and Research Center of the Central Bank began to function in January 2013. Its mission is to promote the financial and economic development of the country. — 0–