Second Russian citizen charged in Armenia with robbing money from ATMs
YEREVAN, April 29. /ARKA/. Another Russian citizen has been charged with robbing Converse Bank ATMs in Armenia, the Investigative Committee said. Earlier reports said investigators obtained evidence that computer software was used to rob more than a dozen of Converse Bank ATMs in Yerevan and Kotayk province on August 17 and August 18, 2018.
Armenian investigators had earlier completed the investigation against a 20-year-old citizen of Russia, and sent the case to court.
The investigation succeeded also in discovering the theft mechanism, and the identity of one of the alleged criminals, who is also a citizen of Russia (born in 1987).
According to the data, obtained during the pre-trial proceedings, a 32-year-old man with another unknown person tried to withdraw a large amount of cash from an ATM in the town of Hrazdan on
August 18 in a time span between 3:30 to 3:35, but when he was putting the money in a bag (about 8.8 million drams) he was caught red-handed by the police.
He was charged under paragraph 1, Part 3 of Article 34-181 (attempt of theft, using computer technology) of the Criminal Code of Armenia. The prosecutors sent the second criminal case to the court.