In quarter one, Armenian banks paid 11.8 billion drams in taxes
YEREVAN, May 20. /ARKA/. The list of Armenia’s largest 1000 corporate taxpayers in the first quarter of 2019 includes all the 17 commercial banks operating in the country, which paid a total of 11.8 billion drams in taxes, up from 9.4 billion drams they had paid in the first quarter of 2018 (an increase of 25.3%), according to the State Revenue Committee of Armenia (SRC).
SRC said 3.4 billion drams were paid by the banks as profit tax, 6.8 billion drams as payroll taxes, one billion drams as VAT, and 502.7 million drams as other taxes and duties.
The top five banks in terms of paid taxes were ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK – 1.57 billion drams (14th place), Ameriabank – 1.35 billion drams (18th place), Armbusinessbank – 1.26 billion drams (22nd place), Ardshinbank – 1.12 billion drams (30th place) and Inecobank – about 905.4 million drams (37th place).
The list of the first hundred largest taxpayers includes Converse Bank – 783 million drams, Unibank – 706 million drams, Armeconombank – 684.8 million drams, Araratbank – 615 million drams, ArmSwissbank – 604.5 million drams, IDBank – 551, 7 million drams, VTB Bank (Armenia) – 482.5 million drams, HSBC Bank Armenia – 456.6 million drams and Evocabank – 403.5 million drams.
The net profit earned by the banks in the first quarter of 2019 was 16 billion drams, down from 20.1 billion drams in the first quarter of 2018, decreasing by 20.3%.
Overall, the 1000 largest taxpayers paid more than 212.2 billion drams in the first quarter in various taxes, which is 18.8% or 33.6 billion drams more than in the first quarter of 2018. ($ 1 – AMD 479.72). -0-