Private money transfers to Armenia in first quarter of 2019 grew by 9.26% to $391.4 million
YEREVAN, May 20. /ARKA/. Private money transfers sent to Armenia via banks in the first quarter of 2019 grew by 9.26% from the first quarter of 2018 to $391.4 million, the Central Bank said. It said in March alone, the amount of money transfers dropped by 3.6% from the same month in 2018 to $132.1 million.
According to the Central Bank, money transfers from Armenia to other countries in the first quarter of 2019 fell by 4.83% from the year before to $286.6 million. In March 2019, some $92 million were remitted from Armenia to other countries, by 7.8% less than in the same month of 2018.
The net inflow of money transfers c in January-March 2019 stood at $104.8 million, an increase of 23.5% from the year before.
It should be noted that money transfers from Russia in the first quarter decreased by 3% to $195.6 million, and the outflow to the Russian Federation grew by 18.2% to $119.7 million.
According to the Central Bank, in 2018 some $1.785.6 billion were remitted to Armenia, an increase of 1.6% from the previous year, while money transfers form Armenia to other countries grew by 20% to $1.188.3 billion. ($1 – AMD 479.72). -0-