Private money transfers to Armenia in April 2019 amounted to $144.3 million
YEREVAN, June 17. / ARKA /. Private money transfers sent to Armenia through the banks in April 2019 amounted to $144.3 million, an increase of $18.9 million, or 15% when compared with April 2018, according to the figures, released by the Central Bank of Armenia.
In April 2019 the money transfers increased by 9.2% from the previous month. At the same time, the outflow of remittances from Armenia to other countries increased by $16.5 million, or 17.7% to $110.3 million, an increase of 19.8% when compared to March 2019.
As a result, the net inflow of money transfers in April 2019 stood at $34 million, an increase of $2.3 million, or 7.4% from the year before.
The inflow of money transfers to Armenia from Russia grew by 11.3% to $77 million, and the outflow from Armenia to the Russian Federation grew by 11.4% to $33.9 million.
According to the Central Bank, in 2018, a total of $1.785.6 billion were remitted to Armenia by individuals, an increase of 1.6% from the previous year, while the outflow grew by 20% to $1.188.3 billion. ($1 – dram 478.4). -0-