Partnership between IMF and Armenia is effective and stable
YEREVAN, August 21. /ARKA/. Arthur Javadyan, the head of the Central Bank of Armenia, received Tuesday a delegation headed by International Monetary Fund Regional Director for Middle East and Central Asia Jihad Azour, the press office of the central bank reports.
After greeting the guests, Javadyan said that partnership between the IMF and Armenia is effective and stable.
He said financial and technical support programs have had significant impacts on maintenance of macroeconomic stability and formation of confidence in the pursued economic policy.
Javadyan rated highly the IMF’s role in impartial presentation of macroeconomic developments in Armenia to foreign investors and partners.
He expressed appreciation of the IMF board’s decision to provide a Stand-By loan to Armenia for 36 months saying that this is “one of unique anchors of macroeconomic stability and system reforms”.
Javadyan also appreciated the IMF’s efforts in the full revision of the Financial Sector Assessment Program (FSAP) on Armenia stressing that the analysis of the priorities of the financial sector’s development are very important for ensuring financial stability to the country. He answered the guests’ questions.
On May 20. 2019, the International Monetary Fund approved the provision of a $248.2-million Stand-by loan to Armenia for 36 months. -0—