HSBC interested in expanding activity and programs in Armenia – Davis
YEREVAN, September 20. /ARKA/. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received Thursday HSBC Bank Executive Director for Europe Christopher Davis, the press office of the Armenian government reports.
The meeting was attended by HSBC Bank Armenia CEO Paul Edgar and HSBC Bank Armenia Deputy CEO Aram Pinajyan.
Greeting the guests, the premier said the Armenian government highly appreciates the ongoing effective cooperation with HSBC and the latter’s contribution to the development of a banking management culture in our country as one of the leading actors in Armenia’s banking sector.
Pleased with the Bank’s activities in Armenia and its cooperation with the Government and the Central Bank, Christopher Davis noted that HSBC is interested in expanding its activities and projects in Armenia.
Ways of developing interaction were discussed during the meeting. Nikol Pashinyan introduced the reforms aimed at improving the economic situation in the country, noting that a key priority for the Government is to make of Armenia a technological country.
In this context, the Prime Minister noted that cooperation could be quite promising in the technological sphere. He stressed that HSBC is a reliable partner, and the Government is prepared to discuss the opportunities of expanding the Bank’s involvement and implementing joint projects in Armenia. -0—