Sarkissian invites EIB vice president to take part in one of his initiatives
YEREVAN, November 1. /ARKA/. Armenian President Armen Sarkissian received Thursday Vice President of the European Investment Bank (EIB) Vazil Hudak, the presidential press office reported.
Head of the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia Andrea Victorin was present at the meeting .
Presenting the programs the bank is implementing in Armenia, Vazil Hudak said that they are focused on infrastructures and aimed at improvement of living standards in the country.
Sarkissian, for his part, called the cooperation with the bank effective noting that the best proof are successful programs. Along with that, he proposed to pay greater attention to promising projects focused on the future. The president expressed confidence that Armenia’s future is innovations and advanced technologies, artificial brain segment and mathematical modeling.
In this context, he presented one of the new presidential initiatives – the Advanced Tomorrow program aimed at development of technologies and science in Armenia, which can also attract big international IT companies to Armenia for implementation of scientific and educational programs.
This creates a right environment, he said, and will give a chance to the youth to get knowledge and skills from big companies’ specialists.
Vazil Hudak, on his side, expressed confidence that EIB will have opportunities for cooperation as well.
As of February 2019, the European Investment Bank (EIB) has invested about 380 million euros in the various projects implemented in Armenia. -0-