Top 10 commercial banks of Armenia with biggest credit portfolios in 3rd Q 2019
YEREVAN, November 1. /ARKA/. ARKA News Agency has singled out ten commercial banks of Armenia for their large credit portfolios in the third quarter of this year. The aggregate credit portfolio of the country’s banking sector has grown 10% over the first nine months of the year reaching AMD 3 370.9 billion by late September.
Ameriabank is topping ARKA News Agency’s ranking – its credit portfolio amounted to AMD 566.3 billion showing a 3.4% growth. Armbusinessbank, with its AMD 523.1 billon and 19.4% growth, came second in the ranking. Ardshnbank, with AMD 445.1 billion and 2.6% decline, ranked third, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, with AMD 277.9 billion and 26.4% growth, fourth, and Inecobank with AMD 226.7 billion and 9.8% growth, fifth.
These five banks are followed by Converse Bank, whose credit portfolio has grown 7.15% to AMD 210.3 billion. VTB Bank (Armenia) (8.9% to AMD 186.8 billion), Armeconombank (19.8% to AMD 160.1 billion), Unibank (0.38% top AMD 134.8 billion) and Araratbank (11% to AMD 133.0 billion).
The ranking is based on ARKA News Agency’s “Banks of Armenia” Bulletin. Those who want to get this bulletin should appeal to the agency’s marketing department (е-mail: [email protected]). -0—