Winners of “financial literacy and skills” program of events awarded prizes
YEREVAN, November 1. /ARKA/. The Union of Banks of Armenia awarded the winners of competitions conducted as part of a program of events designed to raise the financial literacy and skills of students and schoolchildren. The events were also to mark the World Savings Day.
Speaking at the award ceremony the Executive Director of the Union of Banks of Armenia Seyran Sargsyan underlined the importance of these events, as well as the initiatives, which aim to help raise the financial literacy of citizens.
The winners are Gevorg Khachatryan (Gyumri branch of the National Polytechnic University of Armenia), Hrachya Zakaryan (Yerevan State University) and Tigran Manukyan (American University of Armenia). They received prizes for winning in the competition on the theme “Drawing up a business plan”. The winner of the essay competition on the theme “Bank of the future: my performance” was Hamlet Ayvazyan (Sarnakhbyur secondary school of the Shirak region).
Within the framework of the event, two banks presented souvenirs to the participants of the “Business Plan Preparation” contest in various nominations.
On behalf of the director of the Deposit Insurance Fund, Ermina Harutyunyan, a prize was awarded to Areg Vardanyan, a student from the high school of the National Polytechnic University of Armenia, who won the infographic competition conducted by the Fund on the theme “I am saving for…”. -0-