Armenia’s overall public debt grows by $78.2 million in one month
YEREVAN, November 6. /ARKA/. Armenia’s overall public debt at the end of September 2019 stood at $7.051.177 billion, having increased by $78.169 million from the previous month, the National Statistics Committee (NSC) said.
According to the NSC, Armenia’s external public debt at the end of September 2019 stood at $5.543.690 billion, having upped by $121.669 million from the previous month.
The country’s domestic debt at the end of September was worth $1.507.487 billion, having dropped by $43.499 million.
According to the National Statistical Committee, the total state debt of Armenia at the end of August 2019 stood at $6. 973.391 billion, having decreased by $11.585 million from the previous month.
According to the Ministry of Finance, the country’s public debt at the end of the year will reach $6.94 billion to make 50.3% of GDP, which is viewed as an important achievement, since it will be lower than the level of public debt in 2018, when it made 51.3% of GDP. 0—