Deutsche Bank and Goldman Sachs express interest in cooperation with Armenia
YEREVAN, November 26. /ARKA/. Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan met yesterday in London with top managers of Deutsche Bank and Goldman Sachs to discuss the mechanisms for financing investment programs, as well as the possibility of using innovative tools for their implementation.
According to Armenian government press office, Avinyan spoke about Armenia’s investment priorities and the great potential for the development of the private sector. He, particularly, focused on the mission of the National Interest Fund, which is to manage large public investment programs.
Representatives of Deutsche Bank and Goldman Sachs presented their experience, the advantages of using existing financial instruments and possible risks, and expressed interest in cooperating with Armenia.
The parties agreed to exchange the necessary information and outlined further actions for cooperation in specific areas.