Justice to be established – interests to be paid to Armenian depositors for first day
YEREVAN, January 23. /ARKA/. The National Assembly of Armenia amended Thursday at the first reading the Civil Code. Thanks to the amendment, depositors will have interests also for the first day of their deposits.
Artak Manukyan, an MP from My Step parliamentary faction and co-author of the bill, said that the aim of the initiative is to establish justice.
“Depositors before had no income for the day their deposits were formalized,” he said. “Besides, the banking sector has an opportunity to receive money for this day from the central bank. By this project we’ll try to restore justice, and depositors will get an opportunity to receive money for that day.”
The lawmaker said referring to calculations that if the law had come into force on January 1, 2020, depositors would had received extra AMD 320 million (around $668,000) already.
Nerses Yeritsyan, deputy chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia, on his side, said that the government will support this alteration. -0—