Armenia’s total securities market value exceeds AMD 1 trillion in 2019
YEREVAN, February 17. /ARKA/. Armenia’s total securities market value amounted to around AMD 1,040.7 billion in 2019, the Armenia Securities Exchange (AMX) says in its annual report.
According to the report, the corporate bonds market has grown 43.46% in 2019, compared with the previous year.
Trade value at the market was AMD 29.6 billion in 2019 – 2.49% less than a year before. The number of trades was 2,005 – 27.06% more than in 2018. The number of securities traded was 1,065,491 – a 2.32% growth, and the number of bonds traded on AMX was 84 (a 21.74% growth).
The government bonds market has grown 15.79% in 2019, compared with the previous year. Trade value here amounted to AMD 59 billion – 3.45% more than a year earlier. Some 902 trades have been carried out in 2019 – 47.15% more than a year before. The number of bonds traded on AMX was 34 – a 6.25% growth.
Market cap amounted to AMD 148.9 billion in 2019 – 2.19% more than in 2018. Traded value was AMD 2.2 billion showing a 0.94% growth. The number of trades was 65 – 35.64% less than in 2018. The number of securities traded was 307,042 in 2019 – an 83.16% decline, compared with 2018, and the number of shares traded on AMX was 10 – the indicator didn’t change, compared with the previous year.
Traded value of REPO deals amounted to AMD 10.94 billion in 2019 after growing 118.68%, compared with 2018, and the number of deals was 273 (a 49.18% growth).
AMX/Armenia Securities Exchange is Armenia’s only securities exchange in Armenia operating since 2001. For nearly two decades now, the stock exchange has been the organized market for securities in Armenia, offering market professionals a fully automated electronic trading platform. Today, instruments traded on the stock exchange include stocks, corporate and government bonds, currency, credit resources, as well as REPO (repurchase agreements) and SWAP. ($1 – AMD 479.05). -0—