New Armenian banknotes become winners at High Security Printing EMEA-2020
YEREVAN, March 12. /ARKA/. New Armenian banknotes have become winners at the High Security Printing EMEA-2020 international competition in the category “The Best New Series”, the press service of the Central Bank of Armenia reports.
The contest, organized by Reconnaissance International, was held as part of the High Security Printing EMEA monthly conference that took place in Lisbon (Portugal) from March 9 to 11. The competition was held in three categories: “The Best New Series”, “The Best New Banknote” and “The Best New Commemorative Coin”.
It was also noted that the banknote series with a nominal value of 1,000, 2,000, 5,000, 10,000, 20,000 and 50,000 drams was produced on the basis of composite raw materials, which combines the strength of the polymer with reliable paper printing to obtain strong and well-secured banknotes.
Armenia is the first country in the world to have an entire banknote series printed on Louisenthal’s Hybrid ADDvance paper/polymer composite. The jury pointed out originality of the banknotes design, which reflects the historical, cultural and religious themes. -0—