Some 887 million drams raised to support Armenian government‘s efforts to contain spread of coronavirus
YEREVAN, April 11. /ARKA/. Some 887 million drams (over $1.8 million) have been raised so far to support the Armenian government’s efforts to contain the spread of coronavirus Covid 19, the Ministry of Finance reported.
To that end the ministry has opened a special treasury account. The ministry said a total of 3,382 donations were made.
The ministry said to ensure public accountability and transparency, it will be regularly informing citizens about the amount of funds received and the areas covered. The recipient is the Central Treasury of the Republic of Armenia. The Treasury Account Number: 900005001947. The ministry said when making a donation, the purpose should be indicated as “Support for the fight against coronavirus disease.”
It said the raised funds will be spent on encouragement of health workers, the acquisition of medical supplies and equipment, as well as improving the conditions in medical facilities.