Armenia’s financial system has recovered quickly amid coronavirus
YEREVAN, May 6. /ARKA/. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, speaking Wednesday in the National Assembly, said the country’s financial system has quickly recovered amid COVID-19.
In his words, the dram fluctuations in the forex market that began in March were quickly suppressed because the central bank purchased approximately $ 90 million from the market
The prime minister said that Armenia has managed to avoid market collapse. “Unlike many developed countries, we avoided a market collapse, that is, our counters did not empty, and we did not face a situation where people could not buy necessary goods,” Pashinyan said.
Regarding price increases, Nikol Pashinyan said that the government was able to control this process effectively.
“Today, there are cases of a rise in price of goods at the market, it is mainly about food products, some goods have fallen in price and there are goods whose prices have not changed. However, in general, I want to say that we have a completely balanced situation at the market,” he said.
A state of emergency in order to suppress the spread of the coronavirus operates in Armenia from March 16 to April 14. Restrictions on free movement and certain types of economic activity in Armenia in a state of emergency (previously imposed for the period from March 24 to March 31) were extended until April 12 inclusive.
On April 13, the government extended the state of emergency for another month – until 17:00 on May 14, 2020 inclusive, expanding the list of business areas that are allowed to work again.
As of 11:00 on Wednesday, May 6, there were 2,782 confirmed COVID-19 cases, 1,135 recovered patients and 40 deaths in Armenia. -0—