Beekeeping is like a war: you move forward by winning small battles
YEREVAN, May 18. /ARKA/. Honey.am is a union of  27 beekeepers working in different parts of Armenia. The brand was created by George Tabakyan when he finally retuned to Armenia from Lebanon. Honey.am buys Armenian honey and presents it in the local and international markets, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK said in a press release today.
Currently, the company’s partner beekeepers are located in Arpi Lich, Berkaber, Karvachar, Shamshadin, Urtsasar and Aytakhth. All these settlements are either border villages or are located in the liberated territories.
“There are about 20 types of honey in Armenia made from nectars of different colors and trees. I do not want to claim that our honey is the best in the world, but its quality is one of the highest. It just needs to be correctly advertised and marketed so that foreign customers, for example, in Europe or America, appreciate its cost and  its pure and natural flavor,” Tabakyan said.
According to him, to assess the market, he along with his partners at ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and the German Nature and Biodiversity Conservation Union (NABU) traveled to Germany, where he visited honey fairs to better understand the requirements of the international market.
“Business is a living organism; it should always develop and progress. It is like a war: you are moving forward by winning small battles,” Tabakyan noted.
Honey.am has been producing organic products since 2015. As a participant of the joint program “Development of Organic Agriculture” run by ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK and NABU, the company has been awarded a certificate of organic food producer.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK is controlled by the Central Bank of Armenia.