Armenia’s public debt grows by $6 million over one month
YEREVAN, August 20. /ARKA/. Armenia’s public debt increased by $ 5.9 million from May to June 2020 and reached $ 7.721 billion, according to the data published by the National Statistical Committee of Armenia.
Since the beginning of the year, Armenia’s public debt has grown by $ 397.6 million.
According to the report, there have been changes in the structure of the state debt, since a decrease in external and an increase in internal loans were recorded.
The country’s foreign debt amounted to $ 5.984 billion at the end of June 2020, decreasing by $ 13.5 million, compared to the previous month.
Armenia’s domestic debt at the end of June amounted to $ 1.737 billion, an increase of $ 19.3 million.
According to the ministry of finance, the level of public debt to GDP in Armenia at the end of 2019 amounted to 53.6%, but it is completely manageable and there is the possibility of new funds.
Armenian Finance Minister Atom Janjughazyan said earlier that the country will increase the debt burden by 260 billion drams amid COVID-19, and as a result, the budget deficit in 2020 may reach 324 billion drams.
According to the National Statistical Committee, the total public debt of Armenia at the end of December 2019 amounted to $ 7,324.167 million, having increased by $ 158.091 million over the month.
The country’s foreign debt amounted to about $ 5,789.729 million in late December 2019 after increasing by $163.477 million over one month. Around $5 300.412 here is the government’s debt (up by $186.278 million) and $489.317 million is the debt of the central bank (a decrease of $ 22.801 million). Armenia’s domestic debt at the end of December reached $ 1,534.439 million, having decreased by $ 5.386 million ($ 1 – AMD 486.3). -0-