Armenian banks capable of serving their clients, Union of Banks says
YEREVAN, September 28. /ARKA/. Armenian banks are capable of providing the full range of services to their customers and the country’s economy under martial law, the Union of Banks of Armenia said in a statement.
It said all 17 Armenia-based commercial banks will continue their normal work throughout the period of marshal law and have the necessary capabilities to serve their clients.
“The banking system has sufficient capital and liquidity to serve the economy with the necessary financial resources,” the statement said.
On September 27, at 07:10, Azerbaijani troops launched a large-scale offensive along the entire length of the line of contact in Artsakh, using helicopters and artillery to shell peaceful settlements, but were driven back in several sections of the line of contact.
Last night, intense fighting continued against the Azerbaijani armed forces in the southern, southeastern and northern directions of the front line. The Artsakh Defense Army inflicted significant damage to the enemy’s manpower and military equipment, and managed to return several previously lost positions.
According to Armenian sources, the Azerbaijani side suffered losses in manpower (about 200 people killed) and equipment. More precisely, 33 tanks and infantry fighting vehicles, 4 helicopters, 27 UAVs, 2 engineering armored vehicles were destroyed.
According to the defense ministries of Armenia and Artsakh, during the repulse of the aggression, 31 Armenian servicemen were killed, over 200 people were wounded. -0-